Library

Administration

9875

List of members of the General Body of GMN College Trust and Management Society, Ambala Cantt

Sr. No. Name Designation Address Phone No
1 Sh. Vinod Joshi President
House No. 5, Housing Board Colony, Ambala Cantt
9812052805
2 Brig. (Dr.) Rahul Trehan Vice President 57, Napier Road, Ambala Cantt 9411712161
3 Sh. Brijender Kaushik Secretary 132, Sector-9, Ambala City 9815390132
4 Ms Anuradha Bakshi Treasurer
# 11- A, Tribune Colony,
Ambala Cantt
9896002872
5 Sh. Harguneet Singh Joint Secretary 76, Durand Road, 
Ambala Cantt
9215927270
6 Sh. M.P. Gupta Member
# 11 A, Tribune Colony, 
Ambala Cantt
9996002872
7 Sh. K.J.S. Balhaya Member # 76, Durand Road, 
Ambala Cantt
9812060939
8 Sh. Amrit Sagar Mahajan Member 5A, Ram Nagar, Ambala Cantt 9416188110
9 Sh. Jaswant Rai Jain Member
2580/29, Subhash Park Road, Behind S.D. Public School, Ambala Cantt
9812045690
10 Sh. Ajay Aggarwal Member
5675, Guru Nanak Marg, Ambala Cantt
0171-2642725
9416027725
11 Dr. Gurdev Singh Member 70A, Gobind Nagar, Ambala Cantt 9416076870
12 Dr. Har Parkash Sharma Member 12-A, Shastri Colony, Ambala Cantt 9416021333
13 Sh. Daleep K. Mittal Member
18 E, Rama Estate, Near Dayal Bagh Gurudwara, Ambala Cantt
9896088052
14 Sh. Dev Sarup Mathur Member
3706, Hill Road, Behind Kali Bari, Ambala Cantt
9354700933
15 Sh. Pradeep Kumar Jain Member 18 Staff Road, Ambala Cantt 9416026975
16 Sh. Prem Sagar Sharma Member
# 132, Sector-9, Urban Estate, Ambala City
9466171967
17 Col. Malinder Singh Chattwal Member # 76, Durand Road,
Ambala Cantt
9215927275
18 Mr. Alok Gupta Member
4179-80, DC Road, Sadar Bazar, Ambala Cantt
9416680295
19 Dr. Inder Dev Shukla Member
H.No. 182, Mansa Devi Complex, Sector-4, Ward No.1, Panchkula
9530701080
20 Dr. Subhash Dhamija Member
71 Mall Road, The Mall, Ambala Cantt
9315443540
21 Ms. Karen Balhaya Member 76 Mall Road, Ambala Cantt 9215927270
22 Sh. Charan Jit Singh Sethi Member H.No. 2, Janak Puri, Ambala Cantt 9215957577

123

Sh. M.P.Gupta

President

# 11 A, Tribune Colony, Ambala Cantt

9996002872

Dr. Gurdev Singh

Vice President

70A, Gobind Nagar, Ambala Cantt

9416076870

Sh. K.J.S. Balhaya

General Secretary

# 76, Durand Road, Ambala Cantt

9812060939

Sh. Ajay Aggarwal

Treasurer

5675, Guru Nanak Marg, Ambala Cantt

0171-2642725 9416027725

Dr. Raj Pal Singh

Ex-Officio Member Secretary

Principal, G.M.N. College, Ambala Cantt

9896202266

Sh. Vinod Joshi

Executive Member

House No. 5, Housing Board Colony, Ambala Cantt

9812052805

Sh. Brijender Kaushik

Executive Member

132, Sector-9, Ambala City

9215390132

Sh. A.S. Mahajan

Executive Member

5A, Ram Nagar, Ambala Cantt

9416188110

Sh. Harguneet Singh

Executive Member

76, Durand Road, Ambala Cantt

9215927270

Sh. Alok Gupta

Executive Member

4179-80, DC Road, Sadar Bazar, Ambala Cantt

9416680295

Dr. Subhash Dhamija

Executive Member

71 Mall Road, The Mall, Ambala Cantt

9315443540

Sh. Charanjit Singh Sethi

Executive Member

H.No. 2, Janak Puri, Ambala Cantt

9215957577

Sh. Pradeep Jain

Executive Member

18 Staff Road, Ambala Cantt

9416026975

Sh. Daleep Kumar Mittal

Executive Member

18 E, Rama Estate, Near Dayal Bagh Gurudwara, Ambala Cantt

9896088052

Brig. (Dr.) Rahul Trehan

Executive Member

57, Napier Road, Ambala Cantt

9411712161

Ms. Anuradha Bakshi

Executive Member

# 11- A, Tribune Colony, Ambala Cantt

9896002872

Dr. Kusum Adya

DGHE Nominee Principal, Govt. College, Kalka

Panchkula.

9872883543

Dr. Rakesh Kumar

V.C. Nominee

Prof. Dept. of Computer Sc. & App., Kurukshetra University, Kurukshetr

9896336145

Sh. Sajjan Singh

Teaching Staff Representative

Associate Prof., Dept. of Psychology, GMN College, Ambala Cantt

999224514

Dr. V.K. Bindal

Teaching Staff Representative

Associate Prof., Dept. of Chemistry, GMN College, Ambala Cantt

941654819

Mrs. Meena

Non-Teaching Staff Representative

Clerk, G.M.N. College, Ambala Cantt

8901488851

9875

Message From Principal

Through seven eventful decades of its history, Gandhi Memorial National College, Ambala Cantt has celebrated the quest for expanding landscapes of learning and critical thinking. Today this College is recognized as a premier institution of higher learning that nurtures intellectual and academic striving, vibrant curricular activity, outreach initiatives and civic engagement.

The college enjoys a coveted position in the field of academics, sports and co-curricular activities. Our students have brought laurels to the college in the fields of Academics, Sports, NCC, and NSS by winning top positions. The college is also acutely aware of the fast-changing teaching-learning scenario globally and is fully equipped to incorporate them. Internet and communication technology is being given due importance. We are committed to excellence, national pride and human values.

These values help to develop work culture and enable our students to become productive. We cannot rest on past achievements alone. Rather, we need to go beyond them. That is exactly our academic strategy. We feel that each year we could do better and we constantly strive to touch the new heights.

The world has been transformed into a global village. To maintain one’s stature in this knowledge-village is a challenge. We understand and practice resilience in G.M.N. College. We know that we shall always succeed and we shall also ensure a service with humility in our success.

Dear Students, always remember this Success Sutra:

If you have knowledge, what do you lack? If you lack knowledge, what do you have?

sfsfsd
  • Mr. Ravinder Singh

  • DesignationDeputy Superintendent
  • Phone9315618258
  • Ms. Suman

  • DesignationClerk
  • Phone9896709890
  • Mr. Sanjeev Dhiman

  • DesignationClerk
  • Phone9050298189
  • Ms. Meena

  • DesignationClerk
  • Phone8901488851
  • Mr. Paras Yadav

  • DesignationClerk
  • Phone9729949974
  • Mr. Rahul Yadav

  • DesignationSteno Typist
  • Phone9416221623
  • Mr. Naresh

  • DesignationLab. Attendant
  • Phone9466228510
  • Mr. Sanjeev Kumar

  • DesignationLab. Attendant
  • Phone9034234651
  • Mr. Vikram Singh

  • DesignationLab. Attendant
  • PhoneN/A
  • Mr. Anil

  • DesignationLab. Attendant
  • Phone9728234741
  • Ms. Anju Dhiman

  • DesignationLab. Attendant
  • Phone9671440871
  • Mr. Gunjeet

  • DesignationLab. Assistant
  • Phone7404740932
  • Mr. Ankit Saini

  • DesignationLab. Assistant
  • Phone7015149869
  • Ms. Pooja Sharma

  • DesignationLab. Assistant
  • Phone9541864678
  • Sh. Tarunbir Singh

  • DesignationTabla Player
  • Phone9050703034
  • Sh. Sanjeevan Ram

  • DesignationPeon
  • Phone9729160402
  • Sh. Sudesh Kumar

  • DesignationPeon
  • Phone7404197146
  • Mr. Mandeep Saini

  • DesignationPeon
  • PhoneN/A
  • Smt. Rajinder Kaur

  • DesignationPeon
  • PhoneN/A
  • Mr. Amit Chawla

  • DesignationPeon
  • PhoneN/A
  • Mr. Sanjeev Kumar

  • DesignationPeon
  • PhoneN/A
  • Mr. Kuldip Singh

  • DesignationPeon
  • PhoneN/A
  • Mr. Dharam Singh

  • DesignationPeon
  • PhoneN/A
  • Sh. Ganga Prasad

  • DesignationMali
  • PhoneN/A
  • Sh. Sunil

  • DesignationMali
  • Phone9992055446
  • Mr. Ram Bahadur

  • DesignationChowkidar
  • Phone9996256451
  • Mr. Gyan Chand

  • DesignationChowkidar
  • Phone8572828537
  • Mr. Deepak

  • DesignationSweeper
  • Phone7206161033
  • Mr. Rakesh

  • DesignationSweeper
  • Phone9996189400
  • 9875

    9875

     

    Sr. No. Name of the Committee Name of Members
    1 College Council and Reception Committee
    1. Dr. Geeta Salwan
    2. Dr. Anju Jain
    3. Sh. Sajjan Singh
    4. Dr. S.K. Gasso
    5. Dr. Rajindera
    6. Dr. S.S. Nain
    7. Dr. V.K. Bindal 
    2 IQAC  Committee
    1. Dr. Anju Jain
    2. Dr. S.S. Nain
    3. Dr. S.K. Pandey
    4. Ms. Pinki Gupta
    5. Ms. Upinder Kaur

     

      NAAC Committee
    1. Dr. Anju Jain 
    2. Dr. S.S. Nain
    3. Mrs. Pinki Gupta
    4. Ms. Upinder Kaur
    5. Ms. Pinki
    6. Ms. Kamlesh
    7. Sh. S.K. Bathla
    8. Dr. Ravneet Kaur
    9. Dr. Kuldeep Yadav
    10. Dr. Tripti Sharma
    11. Dr. Chander Pal
    12. Dr. Niyti
    13. Dr. Rajesh 
    14. Dr. Ritu Gupta
    15. Dr. Jyoti
    4 UGC Committee
    1. Ms. Pinki Gupta 
    2. Dr. Rajesh 
    3. Dr. Niyti
    4. Sh. S.K. Bathla
    5 Bursar

    Ms. Pinki Gupta

    6 Staff Secretary

    Dr. Geeta Salwan

    7 Dean Student Welfare

    Sh. Sajjan Singh

    8 Dean Academics

    Dr. Anju Jain

    9 Spot Evaluation 

    Dr. V.K. Bindal

    10 Registrar  (University Work & Internal Assessment)
    1. Dr. Anju Jain
    2. Dr. S. S. Nain
    3. Mrs. Kamlesh Kumari
    4. Dr. Ravneet Kaur
    5. Dr. Kuldeep Yadav
    11 Controller of Examinations (Internal Exam, University Examination & Result Verification)
    1. Sh. Sajjan Singh
    2. Dr. K.K. Punia 
    3. Dr. S.K. Pandey
    4. Mr. Ram Murti
    5. Dr. Rajesh Kumar
    6. Dr. Dharamveer
    7. Dr. Anish
    12 Attestation Committee
    1. Dr. Geeta Salwan
    2. Dr. Anju Jain
    3. Sh. Sajjan Singh
    4. Dr. V.K. Bindal
    5. Mrs. Pinki Gupta
    13 Purchase Committee
    1. Dr. Geeta Salwan
    2. Dr. V.K. Bindal
    3. Dr. S.K. Pandey
    4. Sh. Satish Moudgil
    5. Dr. Surjeet Singh
    14 Senior Mentor (Girls) Senior Mentor (Boys)
    1. Dr. Anju Jain
    2. Sh. Sajjan Singh
    15 Time-Table Committee
    1. Dr. Anju Jain 
    2. Ms. Pinki Gupta
    3. Dr. Rajesh
    4. Sh. S.K. Bathla
    16 Stage Secretary Committee
    1. Dr. S.K. Gasso
    2. Dr. Amit Kumar
    3. Dr. Ravneet Kaur
    4. Ms. Manjeet Kaur
    17 Career Counseling & Guidance 
    1. Sh. Sajjan Singh
    2. Dr. Ravneet Kaur
    3. Dr. Anupama Sihag
    4. Dr. Niyti
    5. Dr. Jyoti
    18 Placement Cell
    1. Dr. Anuradha 
    2. Sh. S.K. Bathla
    3. Dr. Surjit Singh
    4. Ms. Pinki Gupta
    5. Dr. Ravneet Kaur
    6. Dr. Anupama 
    7. Dr. Niyti
    8. Dr. Jyoti
    19 Magazine Committee
    1. Dr. Geeta Salwan- Editor-in-Chief

    Associate Editors:

    1. Dr. S.K. Gasso – Punjabi Section
    2. Dr. Rajindera – Sanskrit Section
    3. Dr. Ravneet Kaur – Planning Board
    4. Dr. Chander Pal – News Section
    5. Dr. Niyti – Science Section
    6. Dr. Ritu Gupta  - Hindi Section
    7. Dr. Jyoti- English Section
    20 Editorial Board of Research Journal
    1. Editor in Chief - Dr. R.P. Singh 

    Associate Editors:

    1. Dr. Anju Jain
    2. Dr. S.S. Nain
    3. Mr. Ram Murti
    4. Dr. Chander Pal 
    21 Research Projects and Seminars
    1. Dr. S.S. Nain 
    2. Dr. Anupama Sihag
    3. Dr. Chander Pal
    4. Dr. Niyti
    22 Women Cell
    1. Mrs. Rachana Khanna 
    2. Dr. Anupama Sihag
    3. Dr. Ravneet Kaur
    4. Dr. Meenu Rathi
    5. Dr. Neha Aggarwal
    6. Dr. Shikha Jaggi
       

    ???????

    23 NCC (Boys) NCC (Girls)
    1. Capt. (Dr.) S.S. Nain
    2. Ms. Sujata Goyal
    24 NSS Programme Officer
    1. Dr. Rakesh Kumar
    2. Dr. Rajinder Kumar
    3. Dr. Shikha Jaggi
    25 NSS Advisory
    1. Sh. Sajjan Singh
    2. Dr. S.K. Gasso
    3. Sh. Brijesh Kumar
    4. Sh. Satish Moudgil
    5. Dr. Anupama 
    6. Dr. Chander Pal
    7. Mr. Parvesh Kumar
    26 Discipline Committee
    1. Sh. Brijesh Kumar 
    2. Sh. Sajjan Singh
    3. Sh. Satish Moudgil
    4. Dr. K.K. Punia
    5. Dr. Anuradha 
    6. Dr. Amit Kumar
    7. Dr.  Surjeet Singh
    8. Ms. Pinki
    27 Annual Report/ News Letter
    1. Dr. Seema Rana 
    2. Dr. Anshu Chaudhary 
    3. Ms. Nishta Saxena
    28 Legal Literacy Cell
    1. Dr. K.K. Punia 
    2. Dr. Tripti Sharma
    3. Ms. Nishtha Saxena
    29 ICT Facilities Website ERP Lease Line Smart Rooms etc.
    1. Ms. Upinder Kaur
    2. Dr. Surjeet
    3. Ms. Neelam
    4. Mr. Deepak - Librarian
    5. Mr. S.K. Bathla
    30 Anti-Ragging Committee
    1. Dr. Geeta Salwan
    2. Sh. Sajjan Singh
    3. Dr. S.K. Gasso
    4. Dr. Anuradha 
    5. Dr. Bharti Vij 
    6. Dr. Meenu Rathi
    31 Grievance Redressal Committee 
    1. Dr. (Mrs.) Rajindera 
    2. Dr. S. S. Nain
    3. Sh. Brijesh Kumar
    4. Ms. Neelam
    5. Ms. Pinki Gupta
    32 Library Committee
    1. Dr. S.K. Gasso 
    2. Dr. S.K. Pandey
    3. Mrs. Neelam 
    4. Mr. Deepak
    5. Dr. Surender Kumar
    6. Dr. Bharti Vij
    33 Cultural Committee
    1. Dr. K.K. Punia
    2. Ms. Manjeet Kaur
    3. Dr. Anuradha
    4. Dr. Chander Pal
    5. Dr. Rajinder Kumar
    6. Dr. Anshu Chaudhary
    7. Sh. Satish Moudgil
    34 Sports Council
    1. Sh. Brijesh Kumar 
    2. Sh. Sajjan Singh
    3. Dr. S.S. Nain
    4. Dr. Amit Kumar
    5. Dr. Surjeet Singh
    6. Dr. Anuradha Sheokand
    7. Dr. Rakesh Kumar
    8. Sh. Satish Moudgil
    35 Seating-Sound/Physical Arrangement  Committee
    1. Sh. Brijesh Kumar
    2. Mr. Ram Murti
    3. Dr. Surjeet 
    4. Dr. Rajinder Kumar
    5. Dr. Anish Kumar
    36 Refreshment  Committee
    1. Dr. V.K. Bindal 
    2. Dr. S.K. Pandey
    3. Sh. Satish Moudgil
    37 Beautification of Campus/ Sanitation/ Drinking Water Committee
    1. Dr. Rachana Khanna
    2. Dr. Kuldeep Yadav
    3. Dr. Meenu Rathi
    4. Dr. Shikha Jaggi
    38 Construction & Repair Committee
    1. Sh. Satish Moudgil
    2. Sh. Brijesh Kumar
    3. Dr. Amita
    4. Dr. Chander Pal
    5. Sh. S.K. Bathla
    39 Lecture Shortage Committee
    1. Dr. Seema Rana
    2. Dr. Suman
    3. Dr. Neha Aggarwal
    4. Dr. Sujata Goyal
    40 SC/BC Cell
    1. Sh. Ram Murti 
    2. Dr. Suman
    3. Dr. Rakesh Kumar
    4. Mr. Parvesh Kumar
    41 Red Cross & Blood Bank  Committee
    1. Dr. Surender Kumar
    2. Dr. Ravneet Kaur
    3. Dr. Amita
    4. Sh. Satish Moudgil
    42 Red Ribbon Cell
    1. Dr. V.K. Bindal 
    2. Dr. Rakesh Kumar 
    3. Dr. Shikha Jaggi
    4. Dr. Meenu Rathi
    43 College Dispensary
    1. Mrs. Rachana Khanna 
    2. Sh. Satish Moudgil
    44 Earn While You Learn (EWYL)  Committee
    1. Mrs. Rachana Khanna
    2. Mr. Deepak 
    45 Subject Societies

    All HODs will be Incharge 

    46 Community Service  Committee
    1. Dr. S.K. Pandey
    2. Dr. Amit Kumar
    3. Dr. Dharamveer
    4. Sh. Satish Moudgil
    47 Cycle Stand  Committee
    1. Sh. Brijesh Kumar 
    2. Dr. Dharamveer
    3. Dr. Rajinder Kumar
    4. Dr. Anish
    48 Canteen Committee
    1. Sh. Sajjan Singh 
    2. Dr. V.K. Bindal
    3. Dr. S.S. Nain

     

    49 Alumni Cell
    1. Sh. Satish Moudgil
    2. Dr. Bharti Vij
    3. Dr. Jyoti
    50 Electricity, Generator Set & Public Health  Committee
    1. Dr. S.K. Pandey 
    2. Sh. S.K. Bathla
    51 Prize Committee
    1. Dr. V.K. Bindal 
    2. Dr. Seema Rana
    3. Mrs. Manjeet Kaur 
    4. Dr. Saroj Bala
    5. Dr. Anshu Chaudhary 
    6. Dr. Neena
    52 ECO Club
    1. Dr. V.K. Bindal 
    2. Dr. Kuldeep Yadav
    3. Dr. Meenu Rathi
    4. Dr. Saroj Bala
    5. Dr. Neena
    53 Decoration Committee
    1. Ms. Upinder Kaur 
    2. Dr. Tripti 
    3. Dr. Ritu Gupta
    4. Ms. Priyanka Soni
    5. Ms. Reet Kaur
    54 Disposal/Auction Committee
    1. Sh. Brijesh Kumar
    2. Sh. Satish Moudgil
    3. Sh. S.K. Bathla
    4. Dr. Dharamveer
    55 Invitation  Committee
    1. Mrs. Rachana Khanna
    2. Dr. Suman
    3. Dr. Amita
    4. Sh. Satish Moudgil
    56 Photography
    1. Dr. Chander Pal
    2. Dr. Niyti
    3. Dr. Tripti
    57 Press & Publicity
    1. Sh. Sajjan Singh
    2. Ms. Nishtha Saxena
    3. Dr. Ritu Gupta
    58 Important Days Celebration 
    1. Dr. Rakesh Kumar
    2. Dr. Saroj Bala
    3. Sh. Parvesh Kumar
    4. Dr. Tripti
    59 Language Lab.
    1. Dr. Rajindera 
    2. Dr. Ritu Gupta 
    3. Ms. Nishta Saxena
    60 College Property Committee
    1. Sh. Brijesh Kumar
    2. Dr. V.K. Bindal
    3. Ms. Upinder Kaur
    4. Sh. S.K. Bathla
    61 Data Base Committee
    1. Dr. Rajindera
    2. Dr. Suman
    3. Mrs. Neelam
    4. Mrs. Kamlesh Kumari
    5. Mrs. Pinki
    6. Dr. Anish
    7. Dr. Anshu Chaudhary
    62 Annual Duty List